Who’s who

Who’s Who in North East Thames Area Meeting (last updated July 2018)

The following Friends are appointed/nominated by the Area Meeting

© indicates a committee clerk.

Clerk                                                                           Jo Law

Assistant Clerk                                                         Kirstie Macqueen

Assistant Clerk (Membership)                                Saska Plowman

AM Elders                                                                                                      (incld. burials)

Terry Armsby, Jean Bradford, Val Caldwell, Irene Davies, Allan Edmunds, Melvyn Freake ©, Peter Green, Lawrie Hilton, Liz Ingham, David Jeffery, Gillian Jeffery, John Nayar, Hilary Prosser, Brenda Phillips, William Weston

AM Overseers

Terry Armsby, Val Caldwell, Brenda Clowes, Fiona Day, Allan Edmunds, Peggy Forell, Maggie Freake, Janet Goodridge, Joyce Harris, Liz Ingham, Jo Law, Janet Moriarty ©, Jane Natai, Audrey Regan ©, Malcolm Reid, Daphne Stedman

AM Nominations Committee

Val Caldwell, Rebecca Fricker ©, Nora Kelson, Janet Moriarty, Jane Natai

Book-keeper                                                 Debbie Taylor

Meeting for Sufferings Representative    Anne Smith; Jane Natai (alternate)

Registering Officer for Marriages              Margarete Briggs (Liz Ingham from September 2018)

Safeguarding Officer                                   (vacant) ; Pete Southern (deputy)

Children and Young People’s Advocate  Rebecca Fricker

Custodian of Records                                 Audrey Regan

Employment Co-ordinator                          Wendy Blake-Ranken

London Quakers Property Trust                Christine Downes-Grainger, Roger Estop,                                                                      Richard Shepherd

Quaker Life Representative Council        Jonathan Kempster; Lynda Grigg (deputy)

Webmaster                                                    Alan Fricker

London Quakers Link                                  Rebecca Fricker

AM Trustees:

Roger Estop, Kate Green ©, Jim Grigg, Judith Roads, Debbie Taylor

AM Trustees’ Treasurers Committee

Debbie Taylor © + all LM and Premises Committee Treasurers

Premises Committees

Epping

Allan Edmunds, Christine Downes-Grainger ©, Alan Fricker

Harlow

Liz Brown ©, Darran Larkin, Nati Lopez

Leigh-on-Sea

Jim Grigg, Lynda Grigg, Brenda Geraghty ©, Alec Naish, Jim Philps

Romford

David Harris, Laurie Hilton, Nora Kelson ©, Anna Saunders (Line manager)

Walthamstow

Christine Downes-Grainger © (line manager), Jane Natai, Bernard Powell, Anthony Rawlinson

Wanstead

Chris Lord, Sue McCarthy, Ray Muna, John Smith ©, Pete Southern

 

High Leigh Committee

Jeffrey Blay, Val Caldwell ©, Nadia Capogrosso, John Nayar, Saska Plowman, Anna Saunders/Harris, Anthea Snow

NE Thames Quaker Trust

Liz Brown, Alex Gournay, John Smith ©, Judith Roads ©, Jo Law, Jan Sellers, Mary Wauer

Percy Bartlett Trust

Margarete Briggs, Val Caldwell ©, Christine Downes-Grainger, Michael Seymour, John Smith

 

Friends Housing Bursary Trust                  Gemma Tighe

London Quaker Service Trust                    Anne Smith

Pollard & Dickson Trust                              Brenda Phillips