Who’s who

Who’s Who in North East Thames Area Meeting (last updated Feb 2016)

The following Friends are appointed/nominated by the Area Meeting 

© indicates a committee clerk.

Clerk David Irwin

Assistant Clerk Kirstie Macqueen

Assistant Clerk (Membership) Melvyn Freake

Elders (incld. burials)

Beryl Bell, Iris Blay, Jeffery Blay, Tony Burden, Val Caldwell, Joy Coe, Irene Davies, Margaret Delves, Allan Edmunds, Melvyn Freake ©, John Gleisner, Peter Green, Laurie Hilton, David Jeffery, Gillian Jeffery, Rose John, Kirstie Macqueen, Daphne Stedman

Overseers

Rose John ©, Iris Blay, Jeffery Blay, Philip Bull, Val Caldwell, Margaret Delves, Allan Edmunds, Maggie Freake, Janet Goodridge, Cliff Hendon, Nora Kelson, Jo Law, Jo Lennox, Janet Moriarty, Ray Muna, Jane Natai, Malcolm Reid, Daphne Stedman, Helen Thornton, Joan Watson

Nominations Committee

Margarete Briggs, Christine Downes-Grainger ©, Nora Kelson, Janet Moriarty, Jane Natai, John Smith

Book-keeper Debbie Taylor

Meeting for Sufferings Representative Margarete Briggs; Anne Smith (alternate)

Registering Officer for Marriages Margarete Briggs

Safeguarding Officer Vikki Simpson; Chris East (deputy)

Children and Young People’s Advocate Stella East

Custodian of Records Audrey Regan

Employment Co-ordinator Wendy Blake-Ranken

Six Weeks Meeting representatives Christine Downes-Grainger ; Peter Green

Quaker Life Representative Council Val Caldwell & Charlotte Holmes

Webmaster Alan Fricker

Leighton Park School General Meeting Allan Edmunds

London Quakers Link Gemma Tighe

Trustees:

Kate Green ©, Daphne Stedman, Roger Estop, Debbie Taylor

Treasurers Committee

Helen Carmichael © + all LM and Premises Committee Treasurers

Premises Committees

Epping – Margeret Delves, Allan Edmunds, Christine Downes-Grainger ©, Alan Fricker

Harlow – Val Caldwell ©, Tim Landsman, Nati Lopez

Leigh-on-Sea – Tony Burden, Roy Chadwick, Jim Grigg, Joyce Harris, Brenda Geraghty ©

Romford – David Harris, Laurie Hilton, Nora Kelson ©, Anna Saunders, Joan Watson

Walthamstow – Christine Downes-Grainger ©, Bernard Powell, Peter Ranken, Anthony Rawlinson,

Wanstead – Fiona Day ©, Kevin Lobo, Sue McCarthy, Ray Muna, John Smith,

High Leigh Committee

Jeffrey Blay, Val Caldwell, Chris East, Rebecca Fricker, Saska Plowman, Anna Saunders

NE Thames Quaker Trust

Beryl Bell, Liz Brown, Alex Gournay, John Smith ©, Judith Roads ©, Jo Law, Jan Sellers,

Percy Bartlett Trust

Margarete Briggs, Val Caldwell, Fiona Day ©, Christine Downes-Grainger, Michael Seymour

Friends Housing Bursary Trust

London Quaker Service Trust Anne Smith

Pollard & Dickson Trust